Is Beef Gelatin Halal? Can Muslims Eat It? 2022

is beef gelatin halal

Gelatin is the most widely used substance in food, medicine, health, and beauty products. Gelatin is divided into several types, one of which is known in the Muslim community is beef gelatin or commonly called Type B gelatin. So what is the rule of beef gelatin in Islam?

Is Beef Gelatin Halal or Haram?

Beef Gelatin is Partially Halal.

In general, gelatin derived from beef and collagen from beef skin and bones are halal for consumption by Muslims. However, beef gelatin that is halal in composition can become haram if the beef used is not slaughtered according to sharia rules.

Evidence

  • A series of fatwas by scholars confirmed this. Fatwas can be accessed through Link 1, Link 2, and Link 3.

Is It Safe For Muslims To Eat?

It is safe to use products containing beef gelatin, and it is permissible to consume beef gelatin for Muslims provided that the source of the beef used has been slaughtered according to Islamic law.

Ending Note

When buying dietary supplements or products made from beef gelatin, Muslims are advised to always check if the packaging contains a halal certification stamp.

Got a question? Feel free to ask on our forums and get quick answers.

Total
2
Shares
Share
Tweet
Pin it
Share
Share
Share
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Previous Article
Six Gulf Countries Urge Netflix to Remove Anti Islamic Content

Six Gulf Countries Urge Netflix to Remove Anti-Islamic Content

Next Article
Noori Mosque in Chiraila village of Rajauli block

India's Old Noori Mosque Emerges From The Lake

Related Posts
Total
2
Share